Print
Organizational Structure Senior Administrative Officers

President and Vice-Chancellor

David T. Barnard, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Toronto), Dip.C.S. (UBC), LL.M. (York)

Vice-President (Administration)

Lynn Zapshala-Kelln, B.Admin., CPA, CGA

Provost and Vice-President (Academic)

Janice Ristock, B.A. (Hons.), M.A., Ph.D.

Vice-President (Research)

Digvir Jayas, Ph.D., P. Eng., P. Ag.

Vice-President (External)

John E. Kearsey, B.A.

University Secretary

Jeffrey M. Leclerc, B.Ed. M.Ed., C. Dir.

Vice-Provosts

David Collins, M.S., Ph.D.

Susan Gottheil, B.A. (Hons.), M.A.

Diane Hiebert-Murphy, Ph.D., C. Psych.

Lynn Lavalée, B.A. (Hons), M.Sc., Ph.D.

Todd Mondor, Ph.D.

Brian Postl, M.D., FRCPC

Associate Vice-Presidents

Gary Glavin, Ph.D.

John (Jay) Doering, Ph.D., P.Eng.

Andrew Konowalchuk, MAA, M.Arch., B.E.S.

Gregory L. Juliano, B.A., LL.B.

Stephanie Levene, MBA

University Librarian

Mary-Jo Romaniuk, B.Comm, MLIS, Ph.D

Officers of the Board of Governors

CHAIR

Jeff Lieberman, B.A., B. Comm. (Hons.)

VICE-CHAIR

 Rafi Mohammed, B.R.S.

CHANCELLOR

Harvey Secter, B.Comm, LL.B., LL.M., LL.D.

PRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

David T. Barnard, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Toronto), Dip.C.S. (UBC), LL.M. (York)

Members of the Board of Governors

John Anderson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

Jonathan Beddoes, Ph.D., P. Eng.

Sarah Bonner-Proulx

Steve Demmings. M.C.P

Laurel Hyde, B.S.A.

Jerome Knysh, B.Sc. (I.E.), M.B.A.

Hillary Kroeker

Kathryn Lee, B. Comm. (Hons.), CPA

Jeff Lieberman, B.A., B.Comm. (Hons.)

Judith Linden, B.N.

Jane MacKenzie, Cert. Ed., M.Ed., B.A.

Rafi Mohammed, B.R.S.

Marc Mollot, B.Sc., D.M.D.

Maryam Moshiri, B.Sc. (C.E.), M.Sc.

Carl Neumann, B.A., B.Ed.

Kimber Osiowy, B.Sc. (C.E.), M.Sc.

Michael Silicz, B.A. (Hons.), M.A., LL.B., M.P. Admin.

Jeffery Taylor, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

UNIVERSITY SECRETARY

Jeffrey M. Leclerc, B.Ed., M.Ed., C. Dir.

Affiliated, Member and Constituent Colleges

St. Andrew’s College

Acting Principal: Very Rev. Fr. Roman Bozyk, B.A., M.Div., M.A., Ph.D.

Université de Saint-Boniface

Recteur: Gabor Csepregi, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Laval)

St. John’s College

Warden and Vice-Chancellor: Chris Trott, Ph.D.

St. Paul’s College

Rector: Christopher Adams, Ph.D.

Approved Teaching Centres

William and Catherine Booth College

Prairie Theatre Exchange

Distinguished Professors

Barber, D., B.P.E., MNRM (Manitoba), Ph.D. (Waterloo); Bernstein, C., M.D. (Manitoba), FRCPC; Brydon, D., B.A. (Hons), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Australian National), FRSC; Cheng, S., B.Sc.(Tamkang), M.A., Ph.D. (Western); Chochinov, H. M., O.M., M.D., Ph.D.(Man.), F.R.C.P.C., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.H.S.; Gole, A.M., B.Tech. (IIT Bombay), M.Sc., Ph.D.;Greenfield, H.J., B.A., M.Phil., M.A., Ph.D. (City University of New York); Hawthorne, F.C., O.C., B.Sc. (Spec.) (Imperial College), A.R.S.M. (Royal School of Mines, London), Ph.D. (McMaster), F.R.S.C., F.G.A.C., F.M.S.A.; Jayas, D.S., B.Sc. (G.B.Pant), M.Sc. (Manitoba), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan), P.Ag., P.Eng.; Jones, P., B.Sc., M.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D. (Toronto); Judd, E.R., B.A. (Hons.)(Queen’s), M.A., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Diploma (Beijing Language Institute), Diploma (Fudan), F.R.S.C.; McCance, D.C., Cert. Ed., M.A., Ph.D. (Manitoba); Murphy, L., B.Sc. (Hons.), Ph.D. (University of Sydney); Nickerson, P., B.Sc., M.D., FRCP (Manitoba); Perry, R.P., B.A. (UBC), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Calgary); Plummer, F., B.Sc. (Hons.), M.D. (Manitoba), F.R.C.P.C.; Rockman-Greenberg, C., B.Sc. (Hons)., M.D. (McGill), CM, FRCPC, FCCMG; Roos, L., A.B. (Stanford), Ph.D. (MIT); Toles, G., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Virginia)

Distinguished Professors Emeritus

Anna, T.E., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Duke), F.R.S.C.; Anthonisen, N.R., A.B. (Dartmouth), M.D. (Harvard), Ph.D. (McGill); Berkes, F., B.Sc.,Ph.D. (McGill); Butler, M., B.Sc. (Hons.)(Birm.), M.Sc. (Wat), Ph.D. (King's College, London); Chaturvedi, M.C., B.Sc. (Met.) (Banara), M.Met., Ph.D. (Sheffield), P.Eng.; Cohen, H., B.Sc.(Hons.) (Manitoba), Sc.M. (Brown), Ph.D. (Minnesota);Degner,L.F., B.N., M.A., Ph.D (Michigan): Eales, J.G., B.A.(Hons.) (Oxford), M.Sc., Ph.D. (UBC), F.R.S.C.; Friesen, G., B.A. (Saskatchewan), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto); Friesen, H.G., O.C., B.Sc. (Med.), M.D. (Manitoba), D.Sc. (Western Ontario), F.R.C.P.(C), F.R.S.C.; Gibson, D., B.A., LL.B. (Manitoba), LL.M. (Harvard); Gratzer,G, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S.C.; Holley, R.A., B.Sc., M.Sc. (McGill); Ph.D. (Guelph); Klostermaier, K.K., D.Phil. (Gregorian), Ph.D. (Bombay); Kroetsch, R.P., B.A. (Alberta), M.A. (Middlebury), P.S. (Iowa), F.R.S.C.; Kwong, J., B.A. (Hong Kong), M.Ed. (Alberta), Ph.D. (Toronto); Martin, G., B.A. (Colorado), M.A., Ph.D. (Arizona);Morrish, A.H., F.R.S.C., B.Sc. (Hons.)(Manitoba), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Chicago); Oleszkiewicz, J.A., M.Sc. (Wroclaw), M.Sc. (Vanderbilt), Ph.D., F.C.S.C.E.; Page, J.H., B.Sc. (Hons.)(Dal.). D.Phil. (Oxf.); Ronald, A.R., M.D., B.Sc., (Med.) (Manitoba); Sehon, A., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Manchester), F.R.S.C.; Shafai, L.,B.Sc. (Tehran), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.R.S.C.; Smil, V., M.S. (Prague), Ph.D. (Pennsylvaina State), F.R.S.C.; van Oers, W.T.H., Ph.D. (Amsterdam); Wolfart, H.C., [B.A. equiv.] (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg im Breisgau), M.A. (Yale), M.A. (Cornell), M. Phil., Ph.D. (Yale), F.R.S.C.; Younes, M., Ch.B., D.P.H. (Egypt), F.R.C.P., Ph.D.

Chancellors and Presidents Emeriti

Chancellors Emeriti

Mauro, A.V., O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., LL.D. (Manitoba), D.Comm. (Lakehead)

 

Presidents Emeriti

Naimark, A., B.Sc. (Med.), M.D. (Manitoba), M.Sc., (M.), LL.D., F.R.C.P.C., F.R.S.C.

Szathmáry, E.J.E. C.M., O.M., B.A. (Hons.), Ph.D., LL.D. (Toronto), D.Sc. (Western Ontario), D. Litt.S. (St. Michael's College), LL.D. (York), LL.D. (McMaster), LL.D. (Manitoba), LL.D. (Calgary), F.R.S.C.

Faculties/Schools and Departments

Note: Codes for Faculties/Schools, Departments are shown in brackets.

Faculties/Schools

Departments

Agricultural and Food Sciences (Faculty 07; School 24)

Agribusiness and Ageconomics (061)

 

Animal Science (035)

 

Biosystems Engineering (034)

          Textile Sciences (064)

 

Entomology (038)

 

Food Science (078)

 

General Agriculture (065)

 

Plant Science (039)

 

Soil Science (040)

  Human Nutritional Science (030)

Architecture (09)

Architecture (050)

 

Architecture Interdisciplinary (166)

 

City Planning (073)

 

Environmental Design (079)

 

Interior Design (051)

 

Landscape Architecture (031)

Art (15)

Fine Arts (054)

Arts (01)

Anthropology (076)

 

Arts Interdisciplinary (099)

 

Asian Studies (150)

 

Canadian Studies (151)

 

Catholic Studies (160)

  Central and East European Studies (099S)

 

Classics (003)

 

Economics (018)

 

English, Film, and Theatre (004)

 

French, Spanish and Italian (044)

 

German and Slavic Studies (008)

 

Global Political Economy (157)

 

History (011)

 

Icelandic (012)

 

Judaic Studies (055)

 

Labour Studies (153)

 

Linguistics (126)

 

Native Studies (032)

 

Philosophy (015)

 

Political Studies (019)

 

Psychology (017)

 

Religion (020)

 

Sociology (077)

 

Ukrainian Canadian Heritage Studies (155)

 

Women’s and Gender Studies (156)

Education (08)

Curriculum, Teaching and Learning (132)

 

Educational Administration, Foundations and Psychology (129)

 

Education Ph.D. (124)

Engineering (03)

Civil Engineering (023)

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering (024)

 

Engineering - Preliminary Year (130)

 

Mechanical  (025)

 

Engineering (025)

Environment, Earth, and Resources, Clayton H. Riddell (028)

Geological Sciences (007)

 

Environment and Geography (128)

 

Environment, Earth, and Resources (177)

 

Resource Management (056)

Extended Education (26)

 

Graduate Studies (016)

Disability Studies (162)

 

Graduate Studies (069)

 

Mauro Centre for Peace Studies (170)

Health Sciences (29)

 

 

General Human Ecology (028)

 

Health Sciences (173)

 

Health Studies (173)

                    Dentistry (17)

Dental Diagnostic and Surgical Sciences (103)

                    

Dentistry (066)

 

Oral Biology (100)

 

Preventative Dental Science (101)

 

Restorative Dentistry (102)

                      Dental Hygiene (20)

Dental Hygiene (070)

                      Medicine (05)

Anaesthesia (096)

 

Biochemistry and Medical Genetics (137)

 

Community Health Sciences (093)

 

Family Social Sciences (062)

 

Human Anatomy and Cell Science (080)

 

Immunology (072)

  Interdisciplinary Medicine (165)
  Medical Education (888)
  Medical Microbiology (097)
  Medicine (083)
  Pathology (088)
  Pharmacology (089)
  Psychiatry (091)
  Physiology (090)
  Surgery (094)
                      Nursing (13) Nursing (049)
                      Pharmacy (11) Pharmacy (046)
               Rehabilitation Sciences (19) Medical Rehabilitation (068)
  Occupational Therapy (168)
  Physical Therapy (167)
  Respiratory Therapy (169)

Kinesiology and Recreation
Management (22)

Kinesiology (171)

 

Physical Education (057))

 

Physical Education & Recreation Studies General (172)

 

Recreation Studies (123)

Law (10)

Law (045)

Management, I. H. Asper School of Business (06)

Accounting and Finance (009)

 

Actuarial Studies, Warren Centre (010)

 

Business Administration (027)

 

Interdisciplinary Management (098)

 

Marketing (118)

 

Supply Chain Management (164)

Music, Marcel A. Desautels (21)

Music (033)

Science (02)

Biological Sciences (071)

 

Chemistry (002)

 

Computer Science (074)

 

Mathematics (136)

 

Microbiology (060)

 

Physics and Astronomy (016A)

 

Statistics (005)

Social Work (12)

Social Work (047)

University 1 (27)  

 

Alphabetical Listing of Subjects

Subject

Code

Faculty/School

Accounting

ACC

Management

Actuarial Studies Warren Centre

ACT

Management

Agribusiness and Ageconomics

ABIZ

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Agroecology

AGEC

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Agriculture

AGRI

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Agriculture Diploma

DAGR

Agricultural and Food Sciences

American Sign Language

ASLL

Arts

Anatomy

ANAT

Medicine

Anesthesia

ANES

Medicine

Animal Science

ANSC

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Anthropology

ANTH

Arts

Applied Mathematics

AMAT

Science

Arabic ARA Arts

Architecture

ARCG

Architecture

Architecture Interdisciplinary

ARCH

Architecture

Arts Interdisciplinary

ARTS

Arts

Asian Studies

ASIA

Arts

Astronomy

ASTR

Science

Biochemistry and Medical Genetics

BGEN

Medicine

Biological Sciences

BIOL

Science

Biosystems Engineering

BIOE

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Biomedical Engineering

BME

Engineering

Biotechnology

BTEC

Science

Canadian Studies

CDN

Arts

Catholic Studies

CATH

Arts

Chemistry

CHEM

Science

City Planning

CITY

Architecture

Civil Engineering

CIVL

Engineering

Classics

CLAS

Arts

Community Health Sciences

CHSC

Medicine

Computer Science

COMP

Science

Dental Diagnostic and Surgical

DDSS

Dentistry

Dental Hygiene

HYGN

Dental Hygiene

Dentistry

DENT

Dentistry

Diagnostic Cytology

CYTO

Medical Rehabilitation

Diploma in Agriculture

AGRI

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Disability Studies

DS

Disability Studies

Economics

ECON

Arts

Education Ph.D.

EDUC

Education

Educational Administration, Foundations and Psychology

EDUA

Education

Education: Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

EDUB

Education

Electrical Engineering

ECE

Engineering

Engineering - Preliminary Year

ENG

Engineering

English

ENGL

Arts

Entomology

ENTM

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Entrepreneurship/Small Business

ENTR

Management

Environment

ENVR

Environment, Earth, and Resources

Environment, Earth, and Resources

EER

Environment, Earth, and Resources

Environmental Architecture

EVAR

Architecture

Environmental Design

EVDS

Architecture

Environmental Interior Environment

EVIE

Architecture

Environmental Landscape and Urbanism

EVLU

Architecture

Family Social Sciences

FMLY

Medicine

Film Studies

FILM

Arts

Finance

FIN

Management

Fine Art General Courses

FA

Art

Fine Art Diploma

FNDP

Art

Fine Art: Art History

FAAH

Art

Fine Art Studio Courses

STDO

Art

Food Science

FOOD

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Forensic Sciences

FORS

Science

French

FREN

Arts

General Agriculture

AGRI

Agricultural and Food Sciences

General Human Ecology

HMEC

Human Ecology

General Management

GMGT

Management

Geography

GEOG

Environment, Earth, and Resources

Geological Sciences

GEOL

Environment, Earth, and Resources

German

GRMN

Arts

Global Political Economy

GPE

Arts

Graduate Studies

GRAD

Graduate Studies

Greek

GRK

Arts

Health Studies

HEAL

Health Sciences

Hebrew

HEB

Arts

History

HIST

Arts

Human Nutritional Sciences

HNSC

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Human Resources Manage- ment/Industrial Relations

HRIR

Management

Icelandic

ICEL

Arts

Immunology

IMMU

Medicine

Interdisciplinary Management

IDM

Management

Interdisciplinary Medicine

IMED

Medicine

Interior Design

IDES

Architecture

International Business

INTB

Management

Subject

Code

Faculty/School

Italian

ITLN

Arts

Judaic Studies

JUD

Arts

Kinesiology

KIN

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Kinesiology, Phys.Ed and Recreation

KPER

Kinesiology, Phys.Ed and Recreation

Labour and Workplace Studies

LABR

Arts

Landscape Architecture

LARC

Architecture

Latin

LATN

Arts

Law

LAW

Law

Linguistics

LING

Arts

Management Information Systems

MIS

Management

Management Science

MSCI

Management

Marketing

MKT

Management

Mathematics

MATH

Science

Mechanical Engineering Graduate

MECG

Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate

MECH

Engineering

Medical Microbiology

MMIC

Medicine

Medical Rehabilitation

REHB

Medical Rehabilitation

Medicine

MED

Medicine

Microbiology

MBIO

Science

Music

MUSC

Music

Native Studies

NATV

Arts

Nursing

NURS

Nursing

Occupational Therapy

OT

Medical Rehabilitation

Operations Management

OPM

Management

Oral Biology

ORLB

Dentistry

Pathology

PATH

Medicine

Peace Studies

PEAC

Graduate Studies

Pharmacology

PHAC

Medicine

Pharmacy

PHRM

Pharmacy

Pharmacy

PHMD

Pharmacy

Philosophy

PHIL

Arts

Physical Education

PHED

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Physical Education and

Recreation Studies General

PERS

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Physical Therapy

PT

Medical Rehabilitation

 

Physics

PHYS

Science

Physiology

PHGY

Medicine

Plant Science

PLNT

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Polish

POL

Arts

Political Studies

POLS

Arts

Post Graduate Medical Education

PGME

Medicine

Preventive Dental Science

PDSD

Dentistry

Psychiatry

PCTY

Medicine

Psychology

PSYC

Arts

Recreation

REC

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Religion

RLGN

Arts

Resource Management

NRI

Environment, Earth, and Resources

Respiratory Therapy

RESP

Medical Rehabilitation

Restorative Dentistry

RSTD

Dentistry

Russian

RUSN

Arts

Semitic Languages and Literature SEM Arts

Slavic Studies

SLAV

Arts

Social Work

SWRK

Social Work

Sociology

SOC

Arts

Soil Science

SOIL

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Spanish

SPAN

Arts

Statistics

STAT

Science

Supply Chain Management

SCM

Management

Surgery

SURG

Medicine

Textile Sciences

TXSC

Agriculture

Theatre

THTR

Arts

Ukrainian

UKRN

Arts

Ukrainian Cdn. Heritage

UCHS

Arts

Undergraduate Medical Education

UGME

Medicine

Women's Studies

WOMN

Arts

Yiddish

YDSH

Arts